Stalking and Restraining Orders: What You Need to Know
[…] As someone facing criminal charges and/or a restraining order for stalking, you should:

  • Know how New Jersey defines stalking
  • Know the criminal consequences for a stalking conviction
  • Know what a restraining order is
  • Fight against both criminal allegations and a restraining order
  • Retain a skilled lawyer to help you

Joseph D. Lento specializes in both criminal law and restraining order cases. Let Attorney Lento and his team fight for your interests and freedom.

What Qualifies as Stalking in New Jersey?

As N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10 explains, a stalker is someone who “purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional distress.”

A conviction for stalking can be:

  • A fourth-degree offense, if the conviction is the defendant's first