Protecting Your Physician’s Assistant Medical License after a New Jersey Restraining order
[…] After so many years of study and practice, it can be devastating to have a restraining order jeopardize your license.

How a Restraining Order Can Affect Your Physician's Assistant License

Unfortunately, an allegation of domestic violence in a criminal or civil proceeding, like a restraining order application, may jeopardize your career as a physician's assistant. The State Board of Medical Examiners can refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke any license issued by the Board for any of the reasons outlined in N.J.S.A. 45:1-21, which includes:

  • Engaging “in the use or employment of dishonesty, fraud, deception, misrepresentation, false promise or false pretense”
  • Engaging in gross negligence, gross malpractice, or gross incompetence which damaged or endangered the life, health, welfare, safety, or property of any person
  • Engaging in repeated acts of negligence, malpractice, or incompetence