Expungement Seals a Criminal Record
[…] That ability to represent a clean record can get you in the door for education, jobs, loans, and other important benefits. Clear your record of money laundering if you can. It's worth it.
Expungement Also Clears Arrest Records
Your money laundering conviction surely created more than just a single court judgment of conviction. Your money laundering charge and conviction almost surely entailed warrants, arrest records, jail processing records including mugshots and fingerprints, criminal complaints, judicial docket entries, and perhaps even corrections records. Fortunately, New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(a) expunge “all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency,” not just a judgment of conviction. New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(a) also seals all records of “detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system,” not just criminal complaints and other court records. New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(b) doubles down on the protections by sealing “complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, ‘rap sheets,' and judicial docket records.” The public won't likely discover your money laundering charge from any such record once you obtain its expungement.
Expungement Doesn't Apply Everywhere
Expungement will probably do everything you need it to do unless you seek a certain special position or benefit.