New Jersey Expungement of Identity Theft Crime
[…] An expungement also clears your record when these interested parties make a routine background check. Expungement may be your fresh start after an identity theft conviction.

Expungement Seals Other Records

Expungement is not just a matter of removing a judgment of conviction for identity theft, leaving exposed all the other related records. Expungement should seal the whole record. New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(a) provides that expungement means “the extraction, sealing, impounding, or isolation of all records,” not just a judgment of conviction. New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(a) also provides for sealing all records “on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency,” not just a court record. And New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(a) provides for sealing not just the conviction record but all records “concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system.” You get the whole record sealed, not just the judgment of conviction. Indeed, New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(b) further provides for the sealing of “complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, ‘rap sheets,' and judicial docket records.” Even arrest records and booking records disappear from public view. In effect, all thingsrelated to an identity theft charge and conviction should get sealed.

What Happens to the Records