Protecting Your Substance Abuse & Behavioral Disorder Counseling License after a New Jersey Restraining Order
[…] • Completion of the written and oral exams developed by the IC&RC

After passing both exams, the Committee will schedule a background check.

How a Restraining Order Can Affect Your New Jersey Counseling License

An applicant or license holder must submit evidence of good moral character as part of licensing. This is an ongoing requirement for all license holders. Moreover, applicants can't be engaged in conduct “upon which the Board shall have grounds to refuse to issue, suspend, or revoke a license that it issues pursuant to N.J.S.A. 45:1-21.” Misconduct under § 45:1-21, includes:

  • “The use or employment of dishonesty, fraud, deception, misrepresentation, false promise or false pretense”
  • Gross negligence, gross malpractice, or gross incompetence that hurt or endangered the “health, welfare, safety or property of any person”
  • Negligence, malpractice, or incompetence
  • Professional or occupational misconduct “as may be determined by the board”