New Jersey Kidnapping Defense Attorney
[…] If you have been charged with kidnapping in New Jersey and need a comprehensive, customized defense, contact the attorneys at Lento Law Firm. Joseph Lento built his practice on the ideals of customer service and justice and he will fight for your rights and freedom. Call (215) 535-5353 today to schedule your consultation and discover what Joseph Lento can do to clear your name.
Kidnapping Charges in New Jersey
Under New Jersey law at N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(2)c, a person is guilty of kidnapping under different circumstances. Under the first, that person is guilty of kidnapping "if he unlawfully removes another from the place where he is found or if he unlawfully confines another with the purpose of holding that person for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage.
A person can also be guilty of kidnapping "if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period, with any of the following purposes: