Expunging NJ Drug Possession Convictions
[…] That concern over crippling unfairness is why states like New Jersey adopt expungement laws. Expungement laws shift from employers, landlords, and others, who generally have little data on which to make sound judgments about past crimes, to courts the role of deciding what should be a disqualifying crime. Courts know well, for instance, that drug possession is not generally among society's most serious crimes.

Why Expungement Laws Work

New Jersey's expungement statute N.J. Stat. § 2C:52-1 authorizes “the extraction, sealing, impounding, or isolation of all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency concerning a person's detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system.” That provision means that expunged drug possession records do not generally appear in searches of government records.