New Jersey Expungement of Insurance Fraud Crime
[…] You can check the conviction's questions “no” rather than answer “yes” and lose the privilege. You don't even need to live in a state or city that has ban-the-box legislation. You've cleared your record for most purposes.

Expungement Is Broader than Convictions

Expungement does more than remove conviction records. It also removes records of warrants, arrest, charge, booking, detention, trial, and disposition, whether a court, police station, or jail or prison holds those records. New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(a) provides for expungement “of all records on file within any court, detention or correctional facility, law enforcement or criminal justice agency,” not just a court clerk's record of conviction. And New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(a) seals all records relating to “detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the criminal justice system.” New Jersey Stat. §2C:52-1(b) ensures the confidentiality of expunged criminal history by sealing “complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments, processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, ‘rap sheets,' and judicial docket records.” Your criminal history of insurance fraud doesn't physically disappear, but for most purposes, it may as well have disappeared. Expungement ensures substantial confidentiality.

Expungement Doesn't Conceal from Everyone

Expungement is a good thing.