Harassment
[…] The apparent subjectivity of New Jersey's harassment statutes makes it critical that you have a skilled lawyer to argue your case.

Note that other statutes (such as N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15, which governs harassment on school property) could be relevant to your case.

Cyber Harassment

Widespread internet access has opened the floodgates to a relatively new type of harassment: Cyber harassment. Digital communication presents countless opportunities for a seemingly harmless conversation to stray into perceived harassment.

N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1 pertains to any online communication, including those made through social media. Someone may be charged with cyber harassment if, “with the purpose to harass another,” that person:

  • “Threatens to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or the property of any person,” or:
  • “Knowingly sends, posts, comments, requests, suggests, or proposes any lewd, indecent, or obscene material to or about a person with the intent to emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional harm to his person,” or: