New Jersey College Student Defense: Sexual Harassment
[…] • New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice 2C § 14-2, Sexual Assault: This statute explains that sexual assault involves the penetration of someone who cannot or did not consent.
  • New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice 2C § 14-3, Criminal Sexual Contact: Criminal sexual contact involves the touching of another person's genitals, either above or under clothing, without the person's consent.
  • New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice 2C § 14-4, Lewdness: Someone may face charges of lewdness for "any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects is likely to be observed by other nonconsenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed." This includes but is not limited to exposing one's genitals.

Harassment generally qualifies as a petty disorderly persons offense with a potential penalty of up to 30 days in jail and a $500 fine. Other charges, including sexual assault, may result in felony charges.