New Jersey Indecent Exposure Charges: What Constitutes Lewd Conduct?
[…] The suspect is charged with three counts of fourth-degree peering, two counts of fourth-degree lewdness, and a disorderly persons offense.

Indecent Exposure and Lewdness Laws in New Jersey

While the incidents that occurred in Hillsborough appear to be blatant acts of indecent exposure, there are many cases that are far less obvious, and sometimes the perpetrators may not even be aware that they're committing a crime.

According to NJ Statute § 2C:14-4, lewd acts refer to "the exposing of the genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person."

A disorderly persons offense constitutes any flagrantly lewd or offensive act that the actor can reasonably expect might be observed by "other nonconsenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed."